Investors

Ocean GeoLoop's shares are listed on Euronext Growth Oslo under the ticker "OCEAN".

The company seeks an open and continuous dialog with the financial Market community.

Ocean GeoLoop's Board of Directors has adopted corporate governance principles, ensuring the board remains informed and independent. The Board of Directors is elected by the share owners to oversee management and assuring long-term interests of the share owners being served. The Board of Directors emphasizes communicating and will through financial reports, press releases and presentations maintain a good relationship with shareholders.

Share Information

Listing venueEuronext Growth Oslo
TickerOCEAN
Number of shares52,715,477
Face valueNOK 0,01
RegistrarDNB Bank ASA

Tax value per share is NOK 4.25 as of 31.12.2022

Share price chart

Share Details

Financial calendar

Financial Year 2022

16.03.2023 - Annual Report
20.04.2023 – Annual General Meeting

Financial Year 2023

07.09.2023 - Half-yearly Report

25.05.2023 - Business Update Q1
26.10.2023 - Business Update Q3

Reports and Presentations

Sustainability reporting

Presentations

Ocean GeoLoop AS – Company Presentation May 2023

Ocean GeoLoop AS – Company Presentation October 2022

Ocean GeoLoop AS – Company Presentation May 2022

Ocean GeoLoop AS – Company Presentation March 2022

Ocean GeoLoop AS – Publication of information document

General Meetings notices and minutes

Ocean GeoLoop – General Meeting April 2023

Ocean GeoLoop – Notice of Annual General Meeting April 2023

Ocean GeoLoop – Extraordinary General Meeting August 2022

Ocean GeoLoop – Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting August 2022

Ocean GeoLoop – Annual General Meeting April 2022

Main Shareholders

ShareholderShares%
HANS GUDE GUDESEN2925000055,48655%
AB INVESTMENT AS36230006,87274%
Pershing LLC27456565,20844%
NORSKE SKOG ASA10833332,05506%
VERDIPAPIRFONDET FIRST GENERATOR10727192,03492%
VERDIPAPIRFONDET FIRST GLOBALT9014851,71010%
MP PENSJON PK8566081,62496%
GLS REAL ESTATE AS 7430181,40949%
Pictet & Cie (Europe) S.A.7091701,34528%
E.T. HOLDING AS5918951,12281%
GLUTEUS MEDIUS AS5240350,99408%
K4 INVEST AS4296660,81507%
STAVANGER KOMMUNE4052810,76881%
DERAAS EBBE ARNSTEIN3646670,69176%
HANS KRISTIAN HUSTAD AS3480000,66015%
M PLATOU AS3480000,66015%
ATLANTIC TRADING COMPANY NORWAY AS3141000,59584%
ACANE AS3139000,59546%
JAREN INDUSTRIER AS3130900,59392%
SONGA INVESTMENTS AS3091080,58637%
Last updated: 18. September 2023.

Investor news

Ocean GeoLoop. Financial results for the first half of 2023

(Verdal, 7 September 2023) Ocean GeoLoop AS (Ocean GeoLoop, OSE:OCEAN), the green tech company developing multifunctional environmental technologies based on nature’s own processes, today announces revenues in the first half of 2023 of NOK 83.2 million (1H 2022:45.7). The company subsequently announced the successful 3000-hours milestone for the point-source carbon capture pilot at Norske Skog Skogn, Norway, and is now ready to pursue commercial agreements.

Read more
Ocean GeoLoop logo on top of wave

Ocean GeoLoop: Announces successful 3000-hour carbon capture milestone

Ocean GeoLoop AS today announces the successful 3000-hours milestone for the point-source carbon capture pilot at Norske Skog Skogn, Norway, and is now ready to pursue commercial agreements.

Read more
Ocean GeoLoop logo on top of wave

Update on carbon capture development program

Our Carbon Capture technology is making solid progress towards commercial market launch.

We have run our industrial pilot plant at Norske Skog Skogn for 2000 hours and installed a scaled carbon Capture process installation in SINTEF’s premises in Trondheim. The long-term testing has provided further proof that the technology is most robust, also at industrial scale and conditions.

We gain new experience every day on how to optimize the technology, both at Skogn and Tiller. We have also developed a digital process model that allows for rapid extrapolation for various customers and customer segments.

“The development program yields solid results, and supports our expectations for industrial attractivity, scalability, process robustness and efficiency of the carbon capture technology. We look forward to intensify commercial activities with our industrial partners after summer,“ says Ocean GeoLoop CEO Odd-Geir Lademo.

Read more
Quarterly business update 25 May 2023

Ocean GeoLoop AS: Quarterly business update 25 May 2023

Ocean GeoLoop AS today announces revenues in the first quarter of 2023 of NOK 46.0 million (8.5) and the continued comprehensive carbon capture development program to offer commercial solutions to customers across segments.

Read more
Front page Annual report from Ocean GeoLoop

Ocean GeoLoop: Annual report and 2022 financial results

Ocean GeoLoop AS today announces revenues in 2022 of NOK 128.1 million (0.3) and the continued comprehensive test program of the autonomous carbon capture pilot plant at Norske Skog Skogn, Norway. The company has entered into several commercially oriented collaborative activities during 2022, with amongst others Chevron, Yara, Norske Skog and Franzefoss Minerals.

Read more
Close up of Ocean GeoLoops Carbon Capture plant

Ocean GeoLoop: Update on carbon capture industrial pilot at Norske Skog Skogn 

(Verdal, 30 November 2022) Ocean GeoLoop AS (Ocean GeoLoop, OSE:OCEAN), the green tech company developing multifunctional environmental technologies based on nature’s own processes, today provides an update on the current progress of the carbon capture pilot plant at Norske Skog Skogn.

Read more
Ocean GeoLoop and Tunicell logos

Ocean GeoLoop becomes majority shareholder in Ocean Tunicell

Ocean GeoLoop AS today announces an agreement with OGL’s founder and largest shareholder, Hans Gude Gudesen, to transfer his majority position in Ocean Tunicell to Ocean GeoLoop.

Read more
Ocean GeoLoop logo on top of wave

Ocean GeoLoop AS: Quarterly business update 27 October 2022

Ocean GeoLoop today provides a quarterly business update following the on-time successful start-up of the carbon capture pilot plant at Norske Skog Skogn. Attached is an updated company presentation containing some of the latest key highlights.

Read more

Analyst coverage

Equity research

Clarksons Platou Securities

Nicolai Ødegaard

Clarksons Platou Securities

Turner Holm

Investor Relations Information

Ocean GeoLoop is listed on Euronext Growth Oslo as of March 8th 2022. Hans Gude Gudesen is the largest shareholder, controlling about 60% of the shares.

Maria Hosen CFO at Ocean GeoLoop

Maria Hosen

Maria Terese Hosen – Chief Financial Officer

Maria Hosen has 18 years experience in auditing, accounting and operational management from PricewaterhouseCoopers AS, Selvaag Bolig ASA, Western Bulk Chartering AS and Mestergruppen AS. Maria Hosen holds both an M.Sc in Economics, an M.Sc in Accounting from the Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration and the title Certified Public Accountant.

Ove Lande CCO at Ocean GeoLoop

Ove Lande

Ove Lande – Chief Commercial Officer

Ove Lande has 15 years’ experience in investment management and capital markets from Skeie Alpha Invest and Terra Securities. As such, Ove Lande has acquired an overview and understanding of multiple industry sectors. Moreover, Lande has experience as a former Senior Consultant at BearingPoint. He holds an M.Sc. in Financial from The Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration.

Subscribe to news and press-releases

"*" indicates required fields

Name
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.